panoroom's globe logo in signature color yellow
panoroom
privacy policy

Data Protection

  1. Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how panoroom gmbh handles personal data that are collected and/or made available in the course of the contractual relationship for the purpose of contract processing or your interest in the products and services provided by panoroom gmbh. It also describes how data is handled and recorded as part of image processing as well as the collection, processing and use of personal data in connection with digital services.

panoroom gmbh collects, processes and uses your personal data only with your consent for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR – in compliance with the provisions of data protection and civil law. Only such personal data are collected that are required for the implementation and processing of our services or that you have voluntarily provided to us.

  1. Use of the provided customer data

Confidentiality and protection of personal data or customer and prospective customer data (hereinafter referred to as “customer data”) are particularly important to panoroom gmbh.

These customer data includes:

  • salutation, first and last name, academic degree
  • residential address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth
  • proof of identification (ID card, driver’s license, passport, student ID, company ID, etc.)
  • general bank data for the execution of issued direct debit orders or purchase orders
  • customer service data, such as telephone calls made (summarized in writing, no audio recordings), internal communication
  • record of access data for personal order/web accounts
  • received and outgoing documents / correspondence

panoroom gmbh uses customer data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • customer service, inquiry responses, product information and/or callbacks
  • for the purpose of contractual performance (e.g. service provision, invoicing etc.) and contract administration, in particular for the administration of customers or, e.g. for the provision of products and services as well as for the preparation of internal statistics and audits (based on our legitimate interest for the purpose of business optimization)
  • to make contact in the course of an existing or future business activity and for the handling of competitions
  • for the fulfillment of legal obligations – for the establishment, administration and processing of the business relationship
  • to strengthen existing customer relationships or else to establish new customer relationships or to approach prospective customers, including information regarding new product developments, events and our range of services (marketing)
  • for the development of new products (based on our legitimate interest for the purpose of market and demand-oriented product development)
  • as support for authorities in the course of criminal prosecution
  • for re-targeting measures and online campaigns on Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and other marketing channels

Insofar as we collect your personal data ourselves, the provision of your data for all services is voluntary. However, we will not be able to fulfill our mission fully or at all if you do not provide your personal data.

We will only process your data beyond this with your consent or on the basis of a predominantly legitimate interest on our part, or we will only use the data in pseudonymized or anonymized form.

  1. Duration of the storage of customer data

Your personal data will only be stored in our systems for as long as it is either necessary for the processing of a business activity or possible future business activity, or is justified by a legitimate interest, or a consent required for the storage of the data has been revoked by you. Customer inquiries are stored for a maximum of 1 year, accounts are deleted after two years of inactivity, as is data collected for marketing purposes. Excluded from this is personal data that is necessary due to legal retention periods and for the enforcement of legal claims (e.g. damage compensation / warranty periods). All customer data will be stored in any case for the duration of the business relationship and beyond that at most to the extent of the statutory retention obligations (as a basic principle 10 years on the basis of §§ 207 and 208 of the Austrian Federal Tax Code [aka BAO]).

  1. Data security

panoroom gmbh makes every effort to ensure the smooth processing of contracts and inquiries and to comply with a variety of data security mechanisms to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data transmitted. All data is stored exclusively on servers in the European Union.

Your personal data is protected by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking attack on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

  1. Data subject rights

Naturally the customer has the right to obtain information about their stored data at any time, provided that this data can be directly assigned to the customer. If the data is exclusively anonymous – e.g. data that can no longer be attributed to the client (this is the case if identification is not, or no longer possible) – it is no longer possible for panoroom gmbh to provide information.

The data subject has the right to claim the rectification of inaccurate personal data from panoroom gmbh concerning them without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to claim the completion of incomplete personal data – including by means of a supplementary declaration.

An official photo ID must be presented in order to exercise the rights of the data subject. In principle, such information is free of charge. However, panoroom gmbh reserves the right to charge an appropriate fee for administrative expenses in the case of information that exceeds the scope of information according to the GDPR as amended.

You may lodge a complaint against the processing of personal data by panoroom gmbh with the data protection authority at the address below: Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna. If your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you may revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. You can send us your revocation by e-mail to the e-mail address: office@panoroom.at

  1. Transmission of your personal data

In order to fulfill your order, it may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g. service providers that we use and to whom we make data available, etc.). Your data will only be forwarded on the basis of the GDPR, in particular for the fulfillment of your order or based on your prior consent.

Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection for which we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

When transmitting your personal data, we always ensure the highest possible level of security.

panoroom gmbh is authorized to involve other companies as processors. Accordingly, some customer data may be transferred to other data processors for the purposes mentioned above. panoroom gmbh concludes the necessary agreements within the meaning of § 28 para. 4 of the GDPR with the data processor. In doing so, it shall be ensured that the data processor enters into the same obligations that are incumbent upon panoroom gmbh on the basis of this agreement. If the data processor fails to comply with its data protection obligations, panoroom gmbh shall be liable to the client for compliance with the obligations of the data processor.

Your data will only be passed on to data processors that have been carefully selected in advance and are contractually obligated, whereby we also remain responsible for the protection of your personal data in this case. In addition, your data will only be transferred by us to third parties who are subject to strict EU data protection law or who are/were obligated to maintain a corresponding level of protection.

We have only transferred data to third countries outside the European Union if an adequacy decision has been issued by the European Commission for this third country.

  1. Image processing

Certain areas of our company site and also events – inside as well as partly outside – are monitored by means of video recordings, exclusively for the purpose of property protection and law enforcement, in the legitimate interest.

In the course of these recordings, it is not excluded that data subjects are recorded. The storage period of recordings is 72 hours. If the end of the period for deletion falls on a Saturday, Sunday, public holiday, Good Friday or December 24 (Christmas Day), the next day that is not one of the aforementioned days shall be the last day of the period for deletion. Image processing is generally limited to the entrance and exit areas of company locations and events, partially outdoor areas (e.g. facade and glass surfaces), as well as areas with increased risk potential (e.g. gate areas, entrances, bar areas), increased traffic volume (e.g. access to checkrooms) or safety-critical locations (e.g. access to EDP systems) exclusively for the purpose of property protection and criminal prosecution.

With the help of processing protocols and special mechanical and technical access mechanisms, panoroom gmbh ensures that only authorized persons have access to recorded video material and can evaluate it, but only in case of need. All areas where image processing is used are marked accordingly at the entrances.

  1. Collection, processing and use of personal data in connection to digital services

As part of its business purpose of 360-degree photography, panroom gmbh makes images of all kinds, on which people and other personal data may be visible. In such cases, the persons and all personal data are made unrecognizable, whereby the formerly personal data are excluded from the scope of the GDPR.

If there are persons or your data who are recognizable nevertheless, we ask for information at office@panoroom.at. panoroom gmbh makes an effort without legal basis and completely without prejudice to make the data immediately unrecognizable or delete them if necessary.

Cookies:

In order to make the panoroom gmbh website user-friendly and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of a browser session, e.g. after you close your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases, or in general. You can find more information on this in the help function of your Internet browser. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.
In the following, we will deal with specific cookies.
We use Google Analytics as well as Google Tag Manager, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Social media and blog content:

In some cases, we use social media plugins and the Facebook pixel to share content on social networks and to retarget website visitors on social media (retargeting campaigns). URLs are transferred when these external links are clicked. What data is processed is not within our control and can be found in the privacy statements of the respective social networks.

In our blog, members can find out about the latest trends and other stories relevant to products at regular intervals. The content is partly contributed by external editors (bloggers) in addition to panoroom gmbh. Editorial opinions and statements by external bloggers do not always correspond to the opinion of panoroom gmbh.

  1. Amendment to this privacy policy

In the event of changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated version with the latest version date on our homepage.

Contact

Should you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy or our processing of your data, please contact us in writing at:

panoroom gmbh
Klosterwiesgasse 67/2
8010 Graz
e-mail: office@panoroom.at

 

This privacy policy was last updated on July 09 2019. 

panoroom globe logo in yellow brand color